Salomon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Salomon General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of sports apparel in Annecy, France. The company offers jackets, shoes, shirts, trousers, bags and other related accessories for men, women and kids.

Contact Information

Website
www.salomon.com
Formerly Known As
Adidas-Salomon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Siege Social Metz-Tess
  • Cedex 9
  • 74996 Annecy
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salomon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salomon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salomon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of sports apparel in Annecy, France. The company offers jackets, shoes, shirts, trousers, b
Clothing
Annecy, France
1,001 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 (

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000 000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salomon Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ibex (New York) Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tustin, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Salomon Patents

Salomon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3122812-A1 Removable tongue for ski boot liner Pending 12-May-2021
EP-4088609-A1 Removable tongue for a ski boot liner Pending 12-May-2021 0000000000 0
EP-4014781-A1 Ski boot and tightening system Pending 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
FR-3117744-A1 Ski boot and clamping device Pending 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
FR-3113816-B1 Footwear Active 10-Sep-2020 A43B5/00
To view Salomon’s complete patent history, request access »

Salomon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franco Fogliato Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salomon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salomon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salomon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salomon Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000'00000 000 05-Dec-2001 0000000000 Clothing 0000-000
0000000 00000 13-Dec-1995 0000000000 00.000 Clothing
TaylorMade 01-Jan-1984 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods
To view Salomon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Salomon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000'00000 00000000 Clothing North Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Salomon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Salomon Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 13-Dec-1995 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
TaylorMade 01-Jan-1984 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Salomon’s complete exits history, request access »