Adidas

Adidas Overview

Founded 1949
Founded
Status Public
Employees 59,533
Employees
Stock Symbol ADS
Stock Symbol
Investments 19
Share Price $271.26 (As of Friday Closing)

Adidas General Information

Description

Adidas designs, develops, produces, and markets athletic and leisure apparel, footwear, accessories, and sports equipment. Its key brands are Adidas and Reebok, and it produces apparel for competitive athletics, casual activewear, and casual fashion. Adidas' fashion brands include Yeezy and Y-3. Adidas sells its products in more than 160 countries through more than 2,500 owned retail stores, 15,000 mono-branded franchise stores, 150,000 wholesale doors, and more than 50 e-commerce sites. The company was founded in 1949 in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gebrüder Dassler Schuhfabrik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Footwear
Accessories
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Adi-Dassler-Strasse 1
  • 91074 Herzogenaurach
  • Germany
+49 09132 000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adidas Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$271.26 $275.19 $180.36 - $353.99 $53.2B 196M 953K $7.76

Adidas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 47,157,307 63,078,860 38,875,761 40,377,672
Revenue 25,015,836 26,463,674 25,861,153 23,928,906
EBITDA 3,413,978 4,345,685 3,405,671 2,788,961
Net Income 1,528,066 2,212,023 2,008,473 1,237,158
Total Assets 22,921,239 23,165,158 17,858,614 16,818,629
Total Debt 6,086,007 5,343,221 2,020,133 1,347,266
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adidas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adidas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adidas Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Nike Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 000.00 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baltimore, MD 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Kobe, Japan 00000
00000000 000 Corporation Manhattan Beach, CA 00000

Adidas Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kasper Rorsted Chief Executive Officer and Executive Board Member
Harm Ohlmeyer Chief Financial Officer, Labor Director and Executive Board Member
Alberto Manganelli General Manager & Senior Vice President - Global Running Business Unit
Uwe Reiner Ph.D Director CP&R
Christoph Rump Director, Investor Relations - Communications

9 Former Executives

Adidas Board Members (19)

To view Adidas‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Adidas Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Adidas Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Adidas Chief Financial Officer, Labor Director and Executive Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-000 Adidas Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Adidas Executive Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Adidas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adidas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adidas Investments & Acquisitions (19)

To view Adidas‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 10-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Logistics
00000000 26-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Electronic Components
000000 24-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 18-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 0000000
PlayVS 20-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Entertainment Software

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Adidas Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adidas Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012
000000000 Application Software Pasching, Austria 0000
0000 000 00000000 Footwear Redlands, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Footwear Canton, MA 0000
000000 00000 Specialty Retail Italy

Adidas Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 & 0000 00 09-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000 00000000 00000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000
TaylorMade 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed