The Rockport Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

The Rockport Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and online retailer of footwear and accessories for men and women. The company manufactures shoes, flats, heels, sandals, sneakers, wedges, laces, shoe care products, belts, and socks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drydock Footwear, The Rockport Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Accessories
Internet Retail
Other Apparel
Primary Office
  • 1220 Washington Street
  • Newton, MA 02465
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Rockport Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Rockport Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Rockport Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and online retailer of footwear and accessories for men and women. The company manufactures shoes, flats, h
Footwear
Newton, MA
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000
Milan, Italy
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000 000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Rockport Group Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Velasca Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Port Washington, WI 0000 000 000000&0 000
0.0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

The Rockport Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Infantino Chief Executive Officer
Gregg Ribatt Chief Executive Officer
Mike Smith Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Tschuemperlin Chief Marketing Officer
Bruce Katz Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Rockport Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Rockport Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Rockport Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 29-Oct-2018 0000000000 Footwear 00000 000000
To view The Rockport Group’s complete investments history, request access »

The Rockport Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Drydock Footwear Footwear Boston, MA 2018
0000 Footwear Carlsbad, CA 0000
To view The Rockport Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »