Reef (Footwear) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Reef (Footwear) General Information

Description

Retailer of footwear and apparel intended to serve women, men and kids. The company's products include apparel, sandals, shoes and accessories offered through specialty chain shops, online channels and department stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.reef.com
Formerly Known As
South Cone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5935 Darwin Court
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reef (Footwear) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reef (Footwear)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reef (Footwear) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of footwear and apparel intended to serve women, men and kids. The company's products include apparel, sandals,
Footwear
Carlsbad, CA
000.00
000000000000

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000

0000 0

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reef (Footwear) Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NOBULL (Boston) Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 0000000000
Toms Shoes Private Equity-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 000000000 -
Adidas Corporation Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
PVH (US) Corporation New York, NY 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Reebok (Russia) Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

Reef (Footwear) Patents

Reef (Footwear) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080110060-A1 Novelty footwear item with stash Inactive 11-Nov-2006 000000000 00
US-20080110061-A1 Novelty footwear item with flask Inactive 11-Nov-2006 000000000 00
US-20080110055-A1 Novelty footwear item with flask Inactive 11-Nov-2006 000000000 00
US-20080110052-A1 Novelty footwear item with concealed wax comb Inactive 11-Nov-2006 000000000 00
US-20080072710-A1 Novelty fin key and method of using same Inactive 27-Sep-2006 B67B7/16 00
To view Reef (Footwear)’s complete patent history, request access »

Reef (Footwear) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Jensen President
Michael Minter Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reef (Footwear) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Reef (Footwear)’s complete board members history, request access »

Reef (Footwear) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reef (Footwear)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »