Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

VF Corporation

VF Corporation
1899 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
70K-75K EMPLOYEES
VFC STOCK SYMBOL
33 INVESTMENTS
$93.15 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

VF designs, produces, and distributes branded apparel and accessories. Its largest apparel categories include action sports, outdoor, and workwear. Its portfolio of about 20 brands includes Vans, The North Face, Timberland, and Dickies. VF markets its products in the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific through wholesale sales to retailers, e-commerce, and branded stores owned by the company and partners. The company has grown through multiple acquisitions and traces its roots to 1899.

Website
Formerly Known As
Reading Glove and Mitten Manufacturing Company, Schuylkill Silk Mills
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 105 Corporate Center Boulevard
  • Greensboro, NC 27408
  • United States

+1 (336) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VF Corporation’s full profile, request a free trial.

VF Corporation Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$62.90 - $93.88 $37.2B $93.36 $3.26 1.94M 399M

VF Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 38,070,873 36,665,464 31,760,584 32,078,242
Revenue 12,817,875 13,848,660 3,045,446 11,811,177
EBITDA 1,971,280 1,913,834 386,830 1,792,878
Net Income 1,290,535 1,259,792 252,793 614,923
Total Assets 11,270,355 10,356,785 10,311,310 9,958,502
Total Debt 3,608,592 2,786,202 3,743,926 2,923,338
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

VF Corporation Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore VF Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

VF Corporation Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ralph Lauren Corporation Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000 (00) Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
0000000 000000 Corporation Goleta, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

VF Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 28-Nov-2019 0000000000 00.000 Clothing
00000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Footwear 000000 000000
0000000000 0000 00 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing 000000 000000
0000000000-000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing 000000 000000
VF Arvind Brands 02-Nov-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Clothing 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

VF Corporation Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 26-Apr-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000000000
0000 0000 23-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000000
0000 0000 04-Jun-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00 00000000000
0 000 000 0000000 31-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000000
Reef 14-Apr-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

VF Corporation Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Altra Footwear Logan, UT 2009
00 00000000000 00 Corporate Pension Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Clothing Auckland, New Zealand 0000
000000000 Accessories Stabio, Switzerland 0000
0000000 0000000 Clothing Antwerp, Belgium 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

VF Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore VF Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

VF Corporation Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Rendle Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Glaser Vice President & President, Supply Chain
Martino Guerrini President
Scott Roe Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Anita Graham Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

VF Corporation Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 VF Corporation Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »