Carbon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 29

Carbon General Information

Description

Developer of digital manufacturing platform designed to help in making advanced thinking a practical reality. The company's technology has developed Continuous Liquid Interface Production Technology (CLIP) which grows molecularly solid objects from a pool of polymeric resin and produces parts with isotropic properties that can be considered final parts, enabling manufacturers to unlock new business opportunities such as mass customization, on-demand inventory and differentiated products made with unique functional materials as well as eliminating tooling costs and decreasing time to market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carbon3D, EIPI Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 1089 Mills Way
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Carbon Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-Jul-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 03-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Aug-2014 $30M $41M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Mar-2014 $11M $11M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Carbon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 6,794,021 $0.000500 $0.27 $4.57 $4.57 1x $4.57 7.92%
Series A 15,071,406 $0.000500 $0.04 $0.73 $0.73 1x $0.73 17.58%
To view Carbon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carbon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital manufacturing platform designed to help in making advanced thinking a practical reality. The compan
Electrical Equipment
Redwood City, CA
500 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000 (000)
Olsztyn, Poland
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Bari, Italy
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carbon Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zortrax Formerly VC-backed Olsztyn, Poland 00 00.000 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bari, Italy 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Albuquerque, NM 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 00 Angel-Backed Fountain Valley, CA 00 0000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Watertown, MA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Carbon Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elisa de Martel Chief Financial Officer
Craig Carlson Chief Technology Officer
Debbra Rogers Chief Revenue Officer
Elle Meyer Director of Business Development, Medical Technologies
Philip DeSimone Co-Founder & Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carbon Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Mulally Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Wheeler GV Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Messemer Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Liedtke Carbon Board Member 000 0000
Fang Zheng ARCHina Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Carbon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbon Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
40 North Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arkema Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Circle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrone Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Play Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »