The North Face Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,660

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The North Face General Information

Description

Manufacturer of apparel based in Denver, Colorado. The company specializes in apparel such as jackets, sweatshirts and T-shirts in addition to footwear and accessories for both men and women.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TNF Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1551 Wewatta Street
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The North Face Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The North Face‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The North Face Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of apparel based in Denver, Colorado. The company specializes in apparel such as jackets, sweatshirts and T
Clothing
Denver, CO
3,660 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000000
Costa Mesa, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000
Tustin, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The North Face Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Volcom Private Equity-Backed Costa Mesa, CA 0000 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tustin, CA 000 000000000000
000000 00 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, IN 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Annecy, France 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

The North Face Patents

The North Face Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4269210-A Arch supported tent Inactive 26-Jan-1978 000000000 0
US-4165757-A Arch supported tent Inactive 26-Jan-1978 000000000 0
JP-S5498014-A Tent with sleeve Pending 19-Jan-1978
US-D251215-S Tent Inactive 25-Apr-1977
JP-S5398645-A Luggage carring back frame Active 04-Feb-1977
To view The North Face’s complete patent history, request access »

The North Face Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mardsen Cason Chief Executive Officer
Nicole Otto Global Brand President
Sophie Bambuck Chief Marketing Officer
Jennifer Ingraffea Chief Product and Merchandising Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The North Face Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The North Face Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The North Face‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial