Russell Athletic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Russell Athletic General Information

Description

Operator of an athletic and sporting goods company intended for a wide variety of sports, outdoor and fitness activities. The company manufactures and markets athletic apparel, footwear and sporting goods and distributes its products through multiple sales channels including mass merchants, sporting goods stores and screen-printing shops.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Russell Brands, Russell Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Footwear
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 90015
  • Bowling Green, KY 42102
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Russell Athletic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell Athletic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell Athletic Patents

Russell Athletic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220347537-A1 Portable basketball goal assembly Pending 29-Apr-2021 0000000000 00
CA-3216401-A1 Portable basketball goal assembly Pending 29-Apr-2021 000000000
AU-2022266513-A1 Portable basketball goal assembly Pending 29-Apr-2021 000000000
US-20220296968-A1 Basketball with component holder Pending 09-Dec-2019 000000000
CA-3032721-A1 Basketball backboard lift system Inactive 19-Dec-2018 A63B63/083
To view Russell Athletic’s complete patent history, request access »

Russell Athletic Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Gholston Vice President, Merchandising
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Russell Athletic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Russell Athletic Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Brooks Sports 30-Dec-2004 0000000000 00000 Internet Retail
Spalding 01-Apr-2003 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Bike Athletic 01-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Recreational Goods 0000 0000
To view Russell Athletic’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Russell Athletic Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brooks Sports Internet Retail Seattle, WA 0000
To view Russell Athletic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Russell Athletic Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Spalding 01-Apr-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
To view Russell Athletic’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »