Fruit of the Loom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1850
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Fruit of the Loom General Information

Description

Fruit of the Loom is an apparel manufacturer operating in the United States. The products of the company include T-shirts, women underwear, casualwear, jeanswear, and childrenswear.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Farley Apparel, Union Underwear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 90015
  • One Fruit of the Loom Drive
  • Bowling Green, KY 42102
  • United States
+1 (270) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fruit of the Loom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fruit of the Loom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fruit of the Loom Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Burgess Taylor Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view Fruit of the Loom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fruit of the Loom Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 000000 Fruit of the Loom Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Fruit of the Loom’s complete board members history, request access »

Fruit of the Loom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fruit of the Loom Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000000 (00 23-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing 0000 0000000
000000 0000 (00) 23-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
0 00000000 01-Mar-1994 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing
Salem Sportswear 10-Oct-1993 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Accessories 0000000 000000
To view Fruit of the Loom’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Fruit of the Loom Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 (00) Internet Retail Bowling Green, KY
To view Fruit of the Loom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fruit of the Loom Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0 00000000 01-Mar-1994 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00 000 0000
To view Fruit of the Loom’s complete exits history, request access »