Vanity Fair Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Vanity Fair General Information

Description

Provider of women's innerwear clothes based in Monroeville, Alabama. The company offers bras, panties, camis and slips, lingerie, shapewear and sleepwear products, thereby providing perfect fit wear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanity Fair Intimates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 850 Drewry Road
  • Monroeville, AL 36460
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vanity Fair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vanity Fair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vanity Fair Patents

Vanity Fair Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-120705-S Garment clasp Inactive 16-Nov-2006
US-D557631-S1 Garment clasp Inactive 16-Nov-2006
US-20050075048-A1 Wireless support for brassiere Active 01-Oct-2003 00000000 00
US-7309276-B2 Wireless support for brassiere Inactive 01-Oct-2003 00000000 00
US-7568966-B2 Garment with built in cushion to comfort spine Inactive 10-Sep-2003 A41C3/0057 00
To view Vanity Fair’s complete patent history, request access »

Vanity Fair Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernando Camps Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vanity Fair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vanity Fair Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vanity Fair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vanity Fair FAQs

  • Where is Vanity Fair headquartered?

    Vanity Fair is headquartered in Monroeville, AL.

  • What is the size of Vanity Fair?

    Vanity Fair has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Vanity Fair in?

    Vanity Fair’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Vanity Fair a private or public company?

    Vanity Fair is a Private company.

  • What is Vanity Fair’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vanity Fair is 000000.

  • Who are Vanity Fair’s investors?

    VF has invested in Vanity Fair.

  • When was Vanity Fair acquired?

    Vanity Fair was acquired on 11-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Vanity Fair?

    Vanity Fair was acquired by Fruit of the Loom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »