AMC Theatres

AMC Theatres Overview

Founded 1920
Founded
Status Public
Employees 38,872
Employees
Stock Symbol AMC
Stock Symbol
Investments 14
Share Price $5.38 (As of Thursday Closing)

AMC Theatres General Information

Description

AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc is involved in the theatrical exhibition business. It owns, operates or has interests in theatres located in the United States and Europe. It provides best-in-class amenities such as plush, power recliners, MacGuffins full bars, AMC Dine-In Theatres, premium presentation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Multi-Cinema
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 11500 Ash Street
  • Leawood, KS 66211
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMC Theatres Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.38 $5.45 $1.95 - $12.49 $561M 104M 9.5M -$1.44

AMC Theatres Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,908,173 10,908,173 6,377,854 6,648,978
Revenue 5,471,000 5,471,000 5,460,800 5,079,200
EBITDA 619,200 619,200 1,003,800 479,500
Net Income (149,100) (149,100) 110,100 (487,200)
Total Assets 13,675,800 13,675,800 9,495,800 9,805,900
Total Debt 10,352,900 10,352,900 5,459,800 5,108,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AMC Theatres Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMC Theatres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMC Theatres Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Cinemark Theatres Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Brentford, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 000 00000000000

AMC Theatres Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Aron Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Craig Ramsey Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Sean Goodman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Mark Pearson Chief Strategy Officer
Chris Cox Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President

7 Former Executives

AMC Theatres Board Members (8)

To view AMC Theatres‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Silver Lake Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 AMC Theatres Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

AMC Theatres Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMC Theatres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMC Theatres Investments & Acquisitions (14)

To view AMC Theatres‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 23-May-2019 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 13-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Leisure Facilities 0000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 28-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
0000000 0000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
ODEON Cinemas 30-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

AMC Theatres Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Carmike Cinemas Movies, Music and Entertainment Columbus, GA 1982
00000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000

AMC Theatres Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 05-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 0000 00000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 29-Mar-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
MovieTickets.com 01-Jan-2000 Joint Venture Completed
  • 8 buyers