Cineworld Group

Cineworld Group Overview

Founded 1995
Founded
Status Public
Employees 34,156
Employees
Stock Symbol CINE
Stock Symbol
Investments 9
Share Price $0.98 (As of Monday Closing)

Cineworld Group General Information

Description

Cineworld Group PLC is a diversified media company, which operates chains of movie theaters. Its business segments are the U.S., U.K., & Ireland and the rest of the world (ROW). Within each segment, it operates theaters through different brands. In the U.S., Cineworld owns cinema brands Regal, United Artists, and Edwards theaters. They operate out of Cineworld and Picturehouse in the U.K. and Ireland. Cineworld also owns Cinema City in Central and Eastern Europe and Yes Planet and Rav-Chen in Israel for its ROW segment. The company generates revenue through ticket sales and food, beverage, and merchandise sales. It also earns additional revenue through retail and screen advertising and property market and development. The company generates most of its revenue in the U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cine-UK
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 8th Floor Vantage London
  • Great West Road
  • Brentford TW8 9AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cineworld Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.98 $1.03 $0.22 - $3.76 $1.34B 1.37B 24.6M $0.13

Cineworld Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,952,590 10,952,590 8,229,329 2,614,604
Revenue 4,369,700 4,369,700 4,119,100 1,147,000
EBITDA 1,104,900 1,104,900 813,900 250,200
Net Income 180,300 180,300 284,300 129,500
Total Assets 12,450,500 12,450,500 9,703,700 1,897,000
Total Debt 7,816,800 7,816,800 4,049,700 466,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cineworld Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cineworld Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cineworld Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000

Cineworld Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moshe Greidinger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nisan Cohen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
David Maloney Non Executive Director
Israel Greidinger Board Member & Executive
Fiona Smith General Counsel & Secretary

4 Former Executives

Cineworld Group Board Members (16)

To view Cineworld Group‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000000 Cineworld Group Deputy Chairman & Director 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Cineworld Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Cineworld Group Director 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Cineworld Group Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

Cineworld Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cineworld Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cineworld Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

To view Cineworld Group‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000000000
00000000 00000 000 13-Mar-2019 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000000000
00000000 000000000 06-Jul-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
00000 000000000000 28-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000000000
Empire Cinema (5 Cinema Halls in the UK) 28-Jul-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Cineworld Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Knoxville, TN 0000

Cineworld Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 06-Jul-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000