Good2Go Auto Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 71

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Good2Go Auto Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of online automobile insurance services. The company offers minimum coverage car insurance as well as collision and comprehensive coverage, enabling underserved drivers to get car insurance with lowest down payments in a quick, easy way.

Contact Information

Website
www.good2go.com
Formerly Known As
Protective Underwriting Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 105396
  • Atlanta, GA 30348
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Good2Go Auto Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Good2Go Auto Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Good2Go Auto Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online automobile insurance services. The company offers minimum coverage car insurance as well as collision
Automotive Insurance
Atlanta, GA
71 As of 2016
0&0

0000 0

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
0000000000 000000000
Wilmington, DE
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000000000 000000000
Mayfield, OH
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Good2Go Auto Insurance Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
21st Century Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilmington, DE 0000 000000&0
The Progressive Corporation Mayfield, OH 00000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
A-max Auto Insurance Private Debt Financed Dallas, TX 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Good2Go Auto Insurance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Arneson Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Consultant
Joe DeLago Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Good2Go Auto Insurance Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Good2Go Auto Insurance Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Consultant 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Good2Go Auto Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Good2Go Auto Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Good2Go Auto Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Good2Go Auto Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Value Group Direct 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Apollo Casualty 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance
Omni Insurance Group 30-Nov-2006 0000000000 00000 Automotive Insurance
Bankers Independent Insurance Company 31-Mar-2005 0000000000 00.00 Automotive Insurance
Personal Service Insurance 25-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition Automotive Insurance
To view Good2Go Auto Insurance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Good2Go Auto Insurance FAQs

  • When was Good2Go Auto Insurance founded?

    Good2Go Auto Insurance was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Good2Go Auto Insurance?

    Bruce Arneson and Joe DeLago are the CEOs of Good2Go Auto Insurance.

  • Where is Good2Go Auto Insurance headquartered?

    Good2Go Auto Insurance is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Good2Go Auto Insurance?

    Good2Go Auto Insurance has 71 total employees.

  • What industry is Good2Go Auto Insurance in?

    Good2Go Auto Insurance’s primary industry is Automotive Insurance.

  • Is Good2Go Auto Insurance a private or public company?

    Good2Go Auto Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Good2Go Auto Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Good2Go Auto Insurance is 000000.

  • Who are Good2Go Auto Insurance’s investors?

    Arch Capital Group, Inverness Management, and Wand Partners have invested in Good2Go Auto Insurance.

  • Who are Good2Go Auto Insurance’s competitors?

    21st Century Insurance, The Progressive, and A-max Auto Insurance are competitors of Good2Go Auto Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »