Bankers Independent Insurance Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bankers Independent Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of automobile insurance services. The company specializes in property and casualty insurances and also offers underwriting services for individuals and drivers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ebiic.com
Formerly Known As
Bankers Mutual Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 704 Quince Orchard Road
  • Suite 310
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bankers Independent Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankers Independent Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bankers Independent Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bankers Independent Insurance Company FAQs

  • When was Bankers Independent Insurance Company founded?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Bankers Independent Insurance Company headquartered?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company is headquartered in Gaithersburg, MD.

  • What is the size of Bankers Independent Insurance Company?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Bankers Independent Insurance Company in?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company’s primary industry is Automotive Insurance.

  • Is Bankers Independent Insurance Company a private or public company?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bankers Independent Insurance Company?

    The current valuation of Bankers Independent Insurance Company is 00.00.

  • What is Bankers Independent Insurance Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bankers Independent Insurance Company is 000000.

  • When was Bankers Independent Insurance Company acquired?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company was acquired on 31-Mar-2005.

  • Who acquired Bankers Independent Insurance Company?

    Bankers Independent Insurance Company was acquired by Good2Go Auto Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »