Propex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Propex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fabrics and fibers intended to serve clients in construction, transportation, mining and automotive industries. The company develops geosynthetic and erosion control products and systems, enabling clients to strengthen, stabilize and extend the life of levees, dams, roadways and other key infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BP Fabrics and Fibers, Propex Fabrics, Amoco Fabrics and Fibers, Propex Inc., Patchouge Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4019 Industry Drive
  • Chattanooga, TN 37416
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Propex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Propex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of fabrics and fibers intended to serve clients in construction, transportation, mining and automotive indu
Synthetic Textiles
Chattanooga, TN
300 As of 2021
0000
000000000000

00000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000 00000000
Greensboro, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 00000000
Albany, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Propex Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unifi Corporation Greensboro, NC 0000 00000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Albany, NY 0000 00000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Waregem, Belgium 0000 000000000000
To view Propex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Propex Patents

Propex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220289957-A1 High specific gravity geosynthetic comprising polypropylene Pending 11-Mar-2021 000000000
US-11124940-B1 Braced synthetic mattress system for erosion control Active 23-Mar-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210292990-A1 Braced synthetic mattress system for erosion control Active 23-Mar-2020 0000000000
CA-3035057-C Millable, recyclable, waterproofing, paving fabric interlayer system and method of use Active 23-Jan-2018 000000000
EP-3686344-A1 Waterproofing paving fabric interlayer system and method of waterproofing, repairing or constructing a roadway Active 23-Jan-2018 C08L95/00 0
To view Propex’s complete patent history, request access »

Propex Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Thomas Chief Financial Officer
Randal Powell Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Propex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Propex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Propex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Propex Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 31-Jan-2006 0000000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals
Fibermesh 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
To view Propex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Propex Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Specialty Chemicals Orlando, FL 0000
To view Propex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »