BRD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 98

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $33M

  • Investors
  • 1

BRD General Information

Description

Developer of blockchain application intended to provide a personalized non-custodial bitcoin wallet. The company's application offers a secure way to buy and protect cryptocurrencies and convert bitcoin into bitcoin cash, ethereum, and various other tokens, enabling users to transact in cryptocurrencies with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.brd.com
Formerly Known As
Breadwallet, Bread
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • St. Peterhofstatt 2
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BRD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Nov-2021 $33M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 11-Oct-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2019 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-May-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private $7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 17-Aug-2017 $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BRD’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BRD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of blockchain application intended to provide a personalized non-custodial bitcoin wallet. The company's appli
Financial Software
Zurich, Switzerland
98 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 000000000 0000
Wilmington, DE
000 As of 0000
00000 00000

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000 000000000 0000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BRD Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trust Wallet Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 000 00000 00000
BitPay Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Huobi Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 000 000000&0
Coinify Corporate Backed or Acquired Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 000000&0
Bitaccess Formerly VC-backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

BRD Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Traidman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aaron Voisine Co-Founder, Senior Core Architect & President
Brent Traidman Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BRD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BRD Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Astronaut Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DasCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GLOBE Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globe Advisors Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

BRD FAQs

  • When was BRD founded?

    BRD was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of BRD?

    Adam Traidman and Aaron Voisine are the founders of BRD.

  • Who is the CEO of BRD?

    Adam Traidman is the CEO of BRD.

  • Where is BRD headquartered?

    BRD is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of BRD?

    BRD has 98 total employees.

  • What industry is BRD in?

    BRD’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is BRD a private or public company?

    BRD is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BRD?

    The current valuation of BRD is 0000.

  • What is BRD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BRD is 00000.

  • How much funding has BRD raised over time?

    BRD has raised $54.8M.

  • Who are BRD’s investors?

    Astronaut Capital, DasCapital, East Ventures, GLOBE Group, and Globe Advisors Ventures are 5 of 17 investors who have invested in BRD.

  • Who are BRD’s competitors?

    Trust Wallet, BitPay, Huobi, Coinify, and Bitaccess are some of the 39 competitors of BRD.

  • When was BRD acquired?

    BRD was acquired on 25-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired BRD?

    BRD was acquired by Coinbase.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »