AVX Pharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

AVX Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of medicinal drugs designed to offer treatment for ophthalmic diseases. The company's drugs focuses on ocular surface diseases by providing advanced medicinal products, enabling patients to recover faster from dry eye syndrome.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avizorex Pharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • Parc Científic de Barcelona
  • C/Baldiri Reixac 4-8, Torre R
  • 08028 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVX Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVX Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVX Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of medicinal drugs designed to offer treatment for ophthalmic diseases. The company's drugs focuses on ocular
Biotechnology
Barcelona, Spain
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 000000000
Mount Arlington, NJ
0 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AVX Pharma Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PanOptica Venture Capital-Backed Mount Arlington, NJ 0 0000 000000 - 000 0000
Achaogen Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
Aileron Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 0 00000 000000000 00000
ONL Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Novabay Pharmaceuticals Corporation Emeryville, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

AVX Pharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVX Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVX Pharma FAQs

  • When was AVX Pharma founded?

    AVX Pharma was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of AVX Pharma?

    Patrick Tresserras and Carlos Belmonte Ph.D are the founders of AVX Pharma.

  • Where is AVX Pharma headquartered?

    AVX Pharma is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What industry is AVX Pharma in?

    AVX Pharma’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is AVX Pharma a private or public company?

    AVX Pharma is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AVX Pharma?

    The current valuation of AVX Pharma is 000.00.

  • What is AVX Pharma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AVX Pharma is 000000.

  • How much funding has AVX Pharma raised over time?

    AVX Pharma has raised $3.22M.

  • Who are AVX Pharma’s investors?

    EIT Health, Enisa National Innovation Company, and Inveready Asset Management have invested in AVX Pharma.

  • Who are AVX Pharma’s competitors?

    PanOptica, Achaogen, Aileron Therapeutics, ONL Therapeutics, and Novabay Pharmaceuticals are some of the 8 competitors of AVX Pharma.

  • When was AVX Pharma acquired?

    AVX Pharma was acquired on 13-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired AVX Pharma?

    AVX Pharma was acquired by Aerie Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »