Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Buzznet

Buzznet
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Operator of a photo, journal and video-sharing social media network created to share content based on their personal interests. The company's platform uses communities that are created around ideas, events and interests, most predominantly music, celebrities and the media enabling its users to share their contributions online.

Website
Formerly Known As
BuzzMedia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social Content
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Hive Media Group
Primary Office
  • 2404 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 11b
  • Los Angeles, CA 90057
  • United States

+1 (213) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buzznet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Buzznet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2009 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate (Series C) 17-Apr-2008 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-May-2007 000 000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2006 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2004 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Buzznet Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Publishing
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Buzznet Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Focus Ventures (USA) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hercules Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jean-Francois Clavier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Fram Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Buzznet Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Haldane Co-Founder
Kevin Woolery Co-Founder

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 7 executives. Get the full list »