Focus Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 164
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 119
Exits

Focus Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Focus Ventures is a venture capital firm and is based in Los Altos, California. The firm invests in privately held, expansion-stage technology companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charter Growth Capital
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1 1st Street
  • Suite 7
  • Los Altos, CA 94022
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Focus Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (164)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Upwork 01-Jan-2018 Early Stage VC 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 17-Dec-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000000000000000 28-Mar-2017 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 12-Dec-2016 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000 0000000000 000 11-Sep-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000 26-Aug-2014 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 29-Apr-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 03-Feb-2014 00000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
Upwork 01-Jan-2014 Merger of Equals Human Capital Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Pivot3 25-Oct-2013 Later Stage VC 00.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 164 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Focus Ventures Exits (119)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dynamic Signal 04-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO
000000 03-Oct-2018 000 00000
000 14-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00.000
00000 0000 11-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000
000000 18-May-2017 000000000000000000
0000 10-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 03-Jan-2017 0000000000
00000000 07-Nov-2016 0000000000 00.00
Delivery Agent 15-Sep-2016 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Buzznet 31-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 119 exits. Get the full list »

Focus Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Focus Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Focus Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Focus Ventures Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ananth Rao Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
James Boettcher Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Cathy Schultz Office Manager & Executive Assistant Palo Alto, CA
Kevin McQuillan JD Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 Palo Alto, CA
Steven Bird Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »