Apigee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 404

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $571M

  • Investors
  • 1

Apigee General Information

Description

Developer of an application programming interface (API) platform for digital business. The company's multi and hybrid-cloud based API platform helps in designing, developing, managing, securing, and analysis of enterprise data and services to create connected digital experiences for customers, partners, and employees.

Contact Information

Website
www.apigee.com
Formerly Known As
Sonoa Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10 Almaden Boulevard
  • 16th Floor
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apigee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 10-Nov-2016 $571M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. IPO 24-Apr-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series H) 29-Apr-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 31-Dec-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 31-Jul-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 24-Jul-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Dec-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Oct-2010 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Feb-2010 $14.1M $42M 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2006 $16M $27.9M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Apigee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apigee Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series H 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series G1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 12,672,303 $0.001000 $0.06 $1 $1 1x $0.73 7.51%
Series A 14,758,514 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.64 8.09%
To view Apigee’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apigee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an application programming interface (API) platform for digital business. The company's multi and hybrid-cl
Software Development Applications
San Jose, CA
404 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000 00000000000
Somerville, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000 00000000000
Seattle, WA
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apigee Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartBear Private Equity-Backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000 0000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 000000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

Apigee Patents

Apigee Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060095584-A1 Semantic-based switch fabric os Inactive 12-Nov-2004 000000000

Apigee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apigee Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accenture Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock Private Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Focus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Apigee Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 08-Jan-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000000 09-Aug-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000000 000 17-Jul-2012 0000000000 Software Development Applications 000000 00
Usergrid 18-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 00
To view Apigee’s complete acquisitions history, request access »