AmeriCast Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

AmeriCast Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel and iron castings. The company's steel and iron castings are used by process equipment, power generation, hydro, military, mining, shipbuilding, transportation, construction, and industrial machinery markets, enabling their customers to reduce overall cost and improve bottom line results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atchison Casting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 400 South Fourth Street
  • Atchison, KS 66002
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmeriCast Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriCast Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriCast Technologies Patents

AmeriCast Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5611284-A For supporting a railcar body on spaced wheel and axle sets Inactive 19-Jan-1996 00000000 0
US-5107773-A Railway trucks Inactive 27-Sep-1990 00000000 0

AmeriCast Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Hodges Director
Wayne Braun Director, Marketing & Business Development
Roy Roux Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmeriCast Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmeriCast Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriCast Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriCast Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Atlas Castings & Technology 09-Apr-2007 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
Sheffield Forgemasters International 06-Apr-1998 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view AmeriCast Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AmeriCast Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sheffield Forgemasters International 06-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view AmeriCast Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

AmeriCast Technologies FAQs

  • When was AmeriCast Technologies founded?

    AmeriCast Technologies was founded in 1991.

  • Where is AmeriCast Technologies headquartered?

    AmeriCast Technologies is headquartered in Atchison, KS.

  • What is the size of AmeriCast Technologies?

    AmeriCast Technologies has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is AmeriCast Technologies in?

    AmeriCast Technologies’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is AmeriCast Technologies a private or public company?

    AmeriCast Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AmeriCast Technologies?

    The current valuation of AmeriCast Technologies is 00000.

  • What is AmeriCast Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AmeriCast Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has AmeriCast Technologies raised over time?

    AmeriCast Technologies has raised $110M.

  • Who are AmeriCast Technologies’s investors?

    Castle Harlan, KPS Capital Partners, and Riverside Partners have invested in AmeriCast Technologies.

  • When was AmeriCast Technologies acquired?

    AmeriCast Technologies was acquired on 07-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired AmeriCast Technologies?

    AmeriCast Technologies was acquired by Bradken.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »