Bradken Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 9

Bradken General Information

Description

Bradken is a manufacturer and supplier of differentiated capital and consumable products to the mining, transport, general industrial and contract manufacturing markets, supplying an extensive range of cast and fabricated products. As a heavy engineering company, Bradken can manufacture fully machined cast iron and steel products from a mass of around 0.5 kg to 25 tonne. The company has four market-focused divisions and an independently branded business, mining, and transport, Fixed Plant, Mineral Processing, Engineered Products and CMS. The group's divisions are managed on a global basis and operate in five main geographical areas, Australia, the UK, the US, Canada, China and Other countries. The company generates most of its revenue from the sale of consumable products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bradford Kendall, Bradken Consolidated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • PO Box 105
  • Waratah, New South Wales 2298
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bradken Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bradken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bradken Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bradken is a manufacturer and supplier of differentiated capital and consumable products to the mining, transport, gener
Iron and Steel Mining
Waratah, Australia
4,000 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Graz, Austria
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Pittsburgh, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bradken Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ANDRITZ Formerly PE-Backed Graz, Austria 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 0000 000000 - 000
0.0. 0000000 00000 Corporation Rocester, United Kingdom 00000
0000 (00000000) Formerly PE-Backed Portland, OR 0000 000000&0
To view Bradken’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bradken Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Zuckerman Chief Executive Officer
Tom Armstrong Chief Operating Officer & President
Steven Perry Chief Financial Officer
Dennis Rippe Co-Chief Financial Officer
John Saad Chief Technology Officer, Technology and Operational Intelligence
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bradken Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00.0 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Bradken Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Bradken Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bradken Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bradken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bradken Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 000000 (0 04-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
000000 00000000000 27-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Road
0000000 0000 00000 12-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 12-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
Austin Engineering 13-Oct-2008 PIPE Road
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »