ESCO (Portland) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 17

ESCO (Portland) General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of engineered wear and replacement products. The company provides wear solutions, highly-engineered lip and tooth systems for hydraulic machines, buckets, truck bodies, underground mining drums, crusher parts, scrap recycling hammers, and dragline rigging for mining, infrastructure development, and other industrial wear applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electric Steel Foundry Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2141 North West 25th Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97210
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ESCO (Portland) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESCO (Portland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESCO (Portland) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of engineered wear and replacement products. The company provides wear solutions, highly-engin
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Portland, OR
5,000 As of 2014
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Coburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Pittsburgh, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ESCO (Portland) Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kaeser Kompressoren Corporation Coburg, Germany 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000
000000 000 000 000 Private Equity-Backed Springfield, OR 00 000000000 00
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mitchell, IN 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

ESCO (Portland) Patents

ESCO (Portland) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210246935-A1 Pin lock assembly Pending 07-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20210238829-A1 Wear member Pending 04-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-20200393303-A1 Monitoring ground engaging products Pending 17-Jun-2019 0000000000
US-20200378091-A1 Monitoring ground engaging products for earth working equipment Pending 31-May-2019 000000000
US-20200308804-A1 Lip for excavating bucket Pending 27-Mar-2019 C21D9/0068
To view ESCO (Portland)’s complete patent history, request access »

ESCO (Portland) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 ESCO (Portland) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

ESCO (Portland) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ESCO (Portland) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESCO (Portland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESCO (Portland) Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 02-Jan-2014 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 000000 00
0000000 0000 19-Dec-2012 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 000 00000
0000 0000000 14-Sep-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
0000000 00000 31-Aug-2012 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
ESCO Supply 05-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ESCO (Portland) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stabiltec Downhole Tools Oil and Gas Equipment Saint Martinville, LA 1991
0000 00000000000 0 Corporate Pension Irving, TX 0000
To view ESCO (Portland)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ESCO (Portland) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 31-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 (00000000)
Bradken 01-Oct-2001 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ESCO (Portland)’s complete exits history, request access »