Autocam Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Autocam General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of specialty metal alloy components for the transportation and medical device industries. The company's offerings include components and sub-assemblies for use on steering, fuel delivery, electric motor, braking and airbag systems for the transportation industry and ophthalmic surgical device and orthopedic implant applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.autocam.com
Formerly Known As
Autodie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4180 40th Street Southeast
  • Kentwood, MI 49512
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Autocam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Autocam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Autocam Patents

Autocam Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7578051-B2 Machine for press fit assembly Inactive 28-Dec-2004 000000000 0
US-20060137546-A1 Component assembly and aligning apparatus and method Active 28-Dec-2004 000000000 0
CA-2085695-A1 Internally constrained vane compressor Inactive 14-Jan-1992 00000000000
CA-2079966-A1 Constrained vane compressor with oil skive Inactive 06-Sep-1991 F01C21/0836

Autocam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Autocam Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Autocam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Autocam Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ATS Automation Tooling Systems (Canada) 03-Jan-2006 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Sager Precision Technologies 15-Jun-2005 0000000000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices
Har Technologies 18-Jun-2001 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
Frank & Pignard 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
Rehrig Manufacturing 03-Nov-1992 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies
To view Autocam’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Autocam Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Frank & Pignard 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Autocam’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »