Sweepster Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sweepster General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sweeping equipment intended to offer a complete line of attachment sweepers in Dexter, Michigan. The company offers heavy-duty rotary sweepers and brushes to the light and heavy construction equipment markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jenkins Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2800 North Zeeb Road
  • Dexter, MI 48130
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweepster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweepster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweepster Patents

Sweepster Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2618801-A1 Implement having a hydraulic traction drive and method of using the same Inactive 23-Jan-2007 000000000
US-20080173483-A1 Implement having a hydraulic traction drive and method of using the same Inactive 23-Jan-2007 000000000 00
US-20030197420-A1 Attachment for skid steer loader or other similar work vehicle having local fluid power system Inactive 19-Apr-2002 00000000
US-5924155-A For a skid steer loader Inactive 16-Jul-1997 000000000
US-5933907-A Modification of strip brush Inactive 07-Nov-1996 A46B5/06 0
To view Sweepster’s complete patent history, request access »

Sweepster Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweepster FAQs

  • When was Sweepster founded?

    Sweepster was founded in 1945.

  • Where is Sweepster headquartered?

    Sweepster is headquartered in Dexter, MI.

  • What is the size of Sweepster?

    Sweepster has 234 total employees.

  • What industry is Sweepster in?

    Sweepster’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Sweepster a private or public company?

    Sweepster is a Private company.

  • What is Sweepster’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sweepster is 00000.

  • When was Sweepster acquired?

    Sweepster was acquired on 25-Feb-2005.

  • Who acquired Sweepster?

    Sweepster was acquired by Paladin Attachments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »