Loews Cineplex Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Loews Cineplex Entertainment General Information

Description

Owner and operator of theater exhibitions and movie theaters. The company operates theater exhibitions in United States, Austria, Hungary, Italy, Spain, Vietnam and Canada. The company operates under the theater names Loews, Sony, and Cineplex Odeon. The company's markets are New York, Boston, Chicago, Dallas, Houston, Baltimore and Detroit. It has operations in 2,563 screens in 294 locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ltm Holdings Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 711 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loews Cineplex Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loews Cineplex Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loews Cineplex Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loews Cineplex Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loews Cineplex Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loews Cineplex Entertainment Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fandango 22-May-2003 00000 0000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
Cinemex 30-Jun-2002 0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Fandango 30-Nov-2001 00000 0000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000000
Encryptix 01-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Social/Platform Software
To view Loews Cineplex Entertainment’s complete investments history, request access »

Loews Cineplex Entertainment Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fandango 22-May-2003 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Cinemex 30-Jun-2002 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Fandango 30-Nov-2001 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Encryptix 01-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Loews Cineplex Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »

Loews Cineplex Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Loews Cineplex Entertainment founded?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Loews Cineplex Entertainment headquartered?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Loews Cineplex Entertainment?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment has 14,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Loews Cineplex Entertainment in?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Loews Cineplex Entertainment a private or public company?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Loews Cineplex Entertainment?

    The current valuation of Loews Cineplex Entertainment is 00000.

  • What is Loews Cineplex Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Loews Cineplex Entertainment is 000000.

  • How much funding has Loews Cineplex Entertainment raised over time?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment has raised $33M.

  • Who are Loews Cineplex Entertainment’s investors?

    Brookfield Oaktree Holdings and Onex (Private Equity) have invested in Loews Cineplex Entertainment.

  • When was Loews Cineplex Entertainment acquired?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment was acquired on 26-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Loews Cineplex Entertainment?

    Loews Cineplex Entertainment was acquired by AMC Entertainment Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »