Detroit Free Press Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1831

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 262

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Detroit Free Press General Information

Description

Operator of a newspaper publishing company based in Detroit, Michigan. The company operates a daily newspaper printing press and offers news in the fields of sports, business, lifestyle, entertainment, events and among others, enabling followers to get information on a wide range of contents.

Contact Information

Website
www.freep.com
Formerly Known As
Democratic Free Press
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 160 West, Fort Street
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Detroit Free Press Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Detroit Free Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Detroit Free Press Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a newspaper publishing company based in Detroit, Michigan. The company operates a daily newspaper printing p
Publishing
Detroit, MI
262 As of 2023
000000&0

000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000000000
Detroit, MI
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000é0

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000
Mexico
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Detroit Free Press Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Detroit News Corporate Backed or Acquired Detroit, MI 000 000000&0
CNNMéxico Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Detroit Free Press Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicole Nichols Editor-in-Chief
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Detroit Free Press Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Detroit Free Press Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Detroit Free Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »