PawSquad Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

PawSquad General Information

Description

Provider of pet care services intended to offer urgent medical concerns, general health and wellbeing advice at home. The company's services are offered through a platform that provides access to convenient, low-stress approach to routine veterinary care, connects pet owners with pet care providers and veterinary doctors via online video or text chat consultations, enabling pet owners to get their pets treated at home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CLOUDBAG (UK) LIMITED
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • The Chocolate Factory Keynsham
  • Bristol BS31 2AU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PawSquad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PawSquad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PawSquad Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of pet care services intended to offer urgent medical concerns, general health and wellbeing advice at home. Th
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Bristol, United Kingdom
60 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 00000000 (000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 00000000 (000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PawSquad Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petfolk Venture Capital-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
PetCoach Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Dutch Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Airvet Venture Capital-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
The Vets Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

PawSquad Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Boddy Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kelly Boulger Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

PawSquad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PawSquad Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PawSquad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PawSquad FAQs

  • When was PawSquad founded?

    PawSquad was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of PawSquad?

    Francesco Cardoletti, Mark Boddy, Diwaker Singh, and Radu Georgescu are the founders of PawSquad.

  • Who is the CEO of PawSquad?

    Mark Boddy is the CEO of PawSquad.

  • Where is PawSquad headquartered?

    PawSquad is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of PawSquad?

    PawSquad has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is PawSquad in?

    PawSquad’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is PawSquad a private or public company?

    PawSquad is a Private company.

  • What is PawSquad’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PawSquad is 00000.

  • How much funding has PawSquad raised over time?

    PawSquad has raised $5.03M.

  • Who are PawSquad’s investors?

    Direct Line Insurance Group and Gecad Ventures have invested in PawSquad.

  • Who are PawSquad’s competitors?

    Petfolk, PetCoach, Dutch, Airvet, and The Vets are some of the 11 competitors of PawSquad.

  • When was PawSquad acquired?

    PawSquad was acquired on 09-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired PawSquad?

    PawSquad was acquired by IVC Evidensia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »