Jacuzzi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 9

Jacuzzi General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of branded bath and plumbing products designed to provide rejuvenating characteristics of hydrotherapy. The company's bathtub and shower collections offers magnificent massaging action, enabling clients to add luxury and comfort to bathing.

Contact Information

Website
www.jacuzzi.com
Formerly Known As
U.S. Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 13925 City Center Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Chino Hills, CA 91709
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jacuzzi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jacuzzi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jacuzzi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of branded bath and plumbing products designed to provide rejuvenating characteristics of h
Other Consumer Durables
Chino Hills, CA
3,300 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000 00000
Las Vegas, NV
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000 00000000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jacuzzi Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Artesian Spas Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 00 000000000000
000000000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 00 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wallingford, CT 000000000000
000000 Private Debt Financed Kohler, WI 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Jacuzzi’s complete competitors history, request access »

Jacuzzi Patents

Jacuzzi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3849493-A1 Tub with swirl ports and dispenser Pending 12-Sep-2018 00000000000
CA-3109656-A1 Tub with swirl ports and dispenser Pending 12-Sep-2018 00000000000
US-20200078263-A1 Tub with swirl ports and dispenser Granted 12-Sep-2018 00000000
US-10993875-B2 Tub with swirl ports and dispenser Active 12-Sep-2018 00000000 00
EP-2948035-A4 Walk-in tub door assembly Withdrawn 23-Jan-2013 A47K3/006 0
To view Jacuzzi’s complete patent history, request access »

Jacuzzi Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Huebner Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
David Jackson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Matt Kvarda Co-Chief Financial Officer
Shelly Schaffer Co-Chief Financial Officer
Brian Pierson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jacuzzi Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Jacuzzi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jacuzzi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jacuzzi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jacuzzi Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 10-Nov-2021 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
0000000 0000 05-Feb-2020 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
000000000 29-Jun-2017 0000000000 0000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
000000000 000 29-Jun-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
Dimension One Spas 19-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jacuzzi Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BathWraps Home Furnishings Roselle, IL 1997
0000000 0000 Home Furnishings Grimsby, Canada 0000
0000000000 Recreational Goods Wallingford, CT 0000
000000000 000 0000 Recreational Goods Carlsbad, CA 0000
000000000 000 0000 Other Consumer Durables Mississauga, Canada 0000
To view Jacuzzi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jacuzzi Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Spear & Jackson Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Jacuzzi’s complete exits history, request access »