Burlington Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Burlington Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of textile products and fabric brands intended for automotive, apparel, interior furnishing and industrial markets worldwide. The company offers fabrics including performance synthetics, cotton and cotton blends, worsted wool and wool blends.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burlington Mills Corp., International Textile Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Other Textiles
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 804 Green Valley Road
  • Suite 300
  • Greensboro, NC 27408
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burlington Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burlington Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burlington Industries Patents

Burlington Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240068157-A1 Garment treatment and method of application thereof Pending 31-Aug-2022 0000000000
CA-3206624-A1 Fabric material that is resistant to flash fires and electrical arc flashes Pending 15-Jul-2022 0000000000
US-20240018704-A1 Fabric material that is resistant to flash fires and electrical arc flashes Pending 15-Jul-2022 0000000000
US-20230276880-A1 Protective garment having water and oil resistance Pending 02-Mar-2022 000000000
US-20220411997-A1 Insect-resistant fabrics including micellar systems Pending 23-Jun-2021 D06M23/12
To view Burlington Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Burlington Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Dillard II Chief Executive Officer
John Ganley President, Burlington House Division
Karyl McClusky Treasurer & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burlington Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burlington Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nano-Tex 01-Jan-1998 00000 0000 000 Industrial Chemicals
Mafatlal Denim 01-Jan-1996 Joint Venture Clothing
To view Burlington Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Burlington Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Nano-Tex 01-Jan-1998 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
Mafatlal Denim 01-Jan-1996 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Burlington Industries’s complete exits history, request access »

Burlington Industries FAQs

  • When was Burlington Industries founded?

    Burlington Industries was founded in 1923.

  • Who is the CEO of Burlington Industries?

    William Dillard II is the CEO of Burlington Industries.

  • Where is Burlington Industries headquartered?

    Burlington Industries is headquartered in Greensboro, NC.

  • What is the size of Burlington Industries?

    Burlington Industries has 15,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Burlington Industries in?

    Burlington Industries’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Burlington Industries a private or public company?

    Burlington Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Burlington Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Burlington Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Burlington Industries raised over time?

    Burlington Industries has raised $1.12B.

  • When was Burlington Industries acquired?

    Burlington Industries was acquired on 02-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Burlington Industries?

    Burlington Industries was acquired by Elevate Textiles.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »