Cheddar's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Cheddar's General Information

Description

Operator of a casual dining restaurant chain based in Irving, Texas. The company offers a variety of food items such as onion rings, salmon filets, ribs, buttermilk, croissant, and bacon.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cheddar's Casual Cafe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2900 Ranch Trail
  • Irving, TX 75063
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cheddar's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheddar's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cheddar's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a casual dining restaurant chain based in Irving, Texas. The company offers a variety of food items such as
Restaurants and Bars
Irving, TX
23,000 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000000000 000 0000
Bloomington, MN
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cheddar's Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000000
International Dairy Queen Venture Capital-Backed Bloomington, MN 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
Garbanzo Fresh Mediterranean Formerly PE-Backed Aurora, CO 000 000000000000
Fresca's Mexican Grill Corporate Backed or Acquired Costa Mesa, CA 000000&0
Olive Garden Corporation Orlando, FL 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

Cheddar's Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Ian Baines President and Chief Executive Officer
Doug Rogers Co-Founder & President
Chris Albanese Senior Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cheddar's Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cheddar's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cheddar's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheddar's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cheddar's Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shamrock Hills Restaurant 09-Mar-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Greer Companies (44 restaurant locations) 05-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 000 00000
To view Cheddar's’s complete investments history, request access »

Cheddar's FAQs

  • When was Cheddar's founded?

    Cheddar's was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of Cheddar's?

    Doug Rogers is the founder of Cheddar's.

  • Who is the CEO of Cheddar's?

    Ian Baines is the CEO of Cheddar's.

  • Where is Cheddar's headquartered?

    Cheddar's is headquartered in Irving, TX.

  • What is the size of Cheddar's?

    Cheddar's has 23,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Cheddar's in?

    Cheddar's’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Cheddar's a private or public company?

    Cheddar's is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cheddar's?

    The current valuation of Cheddar's is 00000.

  • What is Cheddar's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cheddar's is 00000.

  • Who are Cheddar's’s investors?

    Brazos Private Equity Partners, L Catterton, and Oak Investment Partners have invested in Cheddar's.

  • Who are Cheddar's’s competitors?

    Perkins Restaurant & Bakery, International Dairy Queen, Garbanzo Fresh Mediterranean, Fresca's Mexican Grill, and Olive Garden are some of the 55 competitors of Cheddar's.

  • When was Cheddar's acquired?

    Cheddar's was acquired on 24-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Cheddar's?

    Cheddar's was acquired by Darden Restaurants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »