Velocita Wireless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Velocita Wireless General Information

Description

Provider of wireless data communication services for enterprises and governmental organizations. The company offers corporate email, secure email, Web-enabled email, messaging, and gateway services; and devices, such as modems, handhelds, and laptops. It also offers automated vehicle location, point of sale, machine to machine, field force automation, secure systems, and corporate email solutions. Its network supports approximately 25 percent of all Blackberry users worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cingular Interactive, RAM Mobile Data
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Mobitex Technology
Corporate Office
  • 10 Woodbridge Center Drive
  • Woodbridge Township, NJ 07095
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velocita Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocita Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocita Wireless Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hull Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velocita Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velocita Wireless Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocita Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocita Wireless FAQs

  • When was Velocita Wireless founded?

    Velocita Wireless was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Velocita Wireless?

    Mark Hull is the CEO of Velocita Wireless.

  • Where is Velocita Wireless headquartered?

    Velocita Wireless is headquartered in Woodbridge Township, NJ.

  • What is the size of Velocita Wireless?

    Velocita Wireless has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Velocita Wireless in?

    Velocita Wireless’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Velocita Wireless a private or public company?

    Velocita Wireless is a Private company.

  • What is Velocita Wireless’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Velocita Wireless is 000000.

  • Who are Velocita Wireless’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management and Sprint have invested in Velocita Wireless.

  • When was Velocita Wireless acquired?

    Velocita Wireless was acquired on 02-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Velocita Wireless?

    Velocita Wireless was acquired by Mobitex Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »