Sprint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 49

Sprint General Information

Description

Sprint Corporation was an American telecommunications company. The company offered wireless voice, messaging, and broadband services through its subsidiaries. It merged with T-Mobile US on April 1, 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brown Telephone Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6391 Sprint Parkway
  • Overland Park, KS 66251-4300
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sprint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sprint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sprint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sprint Corporation was an American telecommunications company. The company offered wireless voice, messaging, and broadb
Telecommunications Service Providers
Overland Park, KS
28,500 As of 2019
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Buenos Aires, Argentina
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sprint Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Broadview Networks Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Herndon, VA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 (00000) Private Equity-Backed Santiago, Chile 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Sprint Executive Team (74)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Hesse Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Forsee Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dow Draper Other Executive Officer
Andrew Davies Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Robert Brust Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 74 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sprint Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Sprint Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Sprint Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Sprint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sprint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sprint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sprint Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 24-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Communication Software 000000 000000
0000000000 000000 27-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Other Business Products and Services
000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Application Software
000000 0000000 (00 09-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Other Retail 0000000 000000
Open Mobile 22-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 49 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sprint Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Open Mobile Telecommunications Service Providers Guaynabo, PR 2007
000000 000000000 Acquirer Overland Park, KS 0000
0000000 Connectivity Products Reston, VA 0000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Overland Park, KS 0000
000000 000000 (000 Wireless Service Providers Overland Park, KS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sprint Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 02-Apr-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 20-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 000000 000 24-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 00000000 01-May-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Virgin Mobile USA 01-Oct-2001 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »