RadioShack Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 2

RadioShack General Information

Description

Retailer of electronics goods. The company offers a broad range of electronic products including headphones, radios, batteries and other electronic accessories through its chain of stores and online retail platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tandy Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Internet Retail
Former Stock Listing
TAN
Primary Office
  • 900 Terminal Road
  • Suite 244
  • Fort Worth, TX 76106
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RadioShack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RadioShack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RadioShack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of electronics goods. The company offers a broad range of electronic products including headphones, radios, bat
Specialty Retail
Fort Worth, TX
21,000 As of 2015
0000
000000000000

0.0. 000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 000000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000

000 0000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000 000000
Coppell, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RadioShack Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H.H. Gregg Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000000
000 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Coppell, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sacramento, CA 000 00000 000000&0
0000 000 (00000000 Corporation Richfield, MN 000000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

RadioShack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RadioShack Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RadioShack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RadioShack Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 0000 16-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products
RadioShack de Mexico 01-Jan-1992 Joint Venture Connectivity Products
To view RadioShack’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

RadioShack Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00 0000 16-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
RadioShack de Mexico 01-Jan-1992 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view RadioShack’s complete exits history, request access »