Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

T-Mobile (US)

T-Mobile (US)
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
TMUS STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$81.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Deutsche Telekom merged its T-Mobile USA unit with prepaid specialist MetroPCS in 2013, creating T-Mobile US. Following the merger, the firm provided nationwide service in major markets but spottier coverage elsewhere. T-Mobile has spent aggressively on low-frequency spectrum, well suited to broad coverage, and has substantially expanded its geographic footprint. This expansion, coupled with aggressive marketing and innovative offerings, has produced rapid customer growth. The firm serves 37 million postpaid and 21 million prepaid phone customers, equal to about 19% of the retail wireless market, and about 16 million wholesale customers through offerings like America Movil's TracFone. T-Mobile is the third- largest carrier in the U.S., trailing AT&T and Verizon.

Formerly Known As
VoiceStream Wireless Corporation, One2One
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 53410
  • Bellevue, WA 98015
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore T-Mobile (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

T-Mobile (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$65.56 - $85.22 $69.8B $82.18 $3.93 2.78M 856M

T-Mobile (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 92,144,582 66,413,280 65,820,040 64,187,127
Revenue 44,565,000 43,310,000 40,604,000 37,490,000
EBITDA 12,090,000 11,741,000 10,799,000 10,287,000
Net Income 3,357,000 2,888,000 4,536,000 1,460,000
Total Assets 86,109,000 72,468,000 70,563,000 65,891,000
Total Debt 26,730,000 12,965,000 13,733,000 22,186,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

T-Mobile (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore T-Mobile (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

T-Mobile (US) Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sprint Corporate Backed or Acquired Overland Park, KS 00000 0000 000000&0 0000
0.0. 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lanett, AL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Roseville, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Monroe, LA 00000 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

T-Mobile (US) Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 24-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Communication Software 0000 000000
0000000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 (00000000 0 22-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Electronics (B2C)
000.00 20-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Automotive
UPC Austria 31-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

T-Mobile (US) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 16-Nov-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 01-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
SavaJe Technologies 23-Jun-2004 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

T-Mobile (US) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PushSpring Business/Productivity Software Seattle, WA 2013
000000 00 Cable Service Providers Denver, CO 0000
000 000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Netherlands 0000
000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers West Des Moines, IA 0000
000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

T-Mobile (US) Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Legere Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Sievert President & Chief Operating Officer
Braxton Carter II Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Neville Ray Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
Sam Kingston Vice President and Managing Director

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 47 executives. Get the full list »

T-Mobile (US) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 T-Mobile (US) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »