Vodafone Idea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 6

Vodafone Idea General Information

Description

Vodafone Idea Ltd is a telecommunications company that provides mobile services and operates under one segment namely Mobility services. Mobility services generates revenue from mobile services and constitutes the majority of overall company revenue. The company owns telecommunications infrastructure, such as fiber networks and mobile towers. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Birla Communications, Birla AT&T Communications, Idea Cellular
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
532822
Primary Office
  • Suman Tower
  • Plot no. 18, Sector 11
  • Gandhinagar, Gujarat 382011
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vodafone Idea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vodafone Idea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Idea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vodafone Idea Ltd is a telecommunications company that provides mobile services and operates under one segment namely Mo
Telecommunications Service Providers
Gandhinagar, India
11,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000

0000 000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 0000000 000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Idea Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tata Teleservices Corporation Mumbai, India 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 000000 - 000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pretoria, South Africa 00000 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 0000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Vodafone Idea Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ravinder Takkar Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Akshaya Moondra Chief Financial Officer
Ambrish Jain Chief Operating Officer
Puneet Krishnan Chief Operating Officer at Gujrat Region
Sudhir Pradhan Chief Operating Officer for 3 Circles of Punjab Hub
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vodafone Idea Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Vodafone Idea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Idea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vodafone Idea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Idea Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 22-Feb-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Banks
000000 00000 00000 01-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment
00000 000000000000 26-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
00000 000000 01-Nov-2007 00000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Aditya Birla Telecom 28-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vodafone Idea Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Mumbai, India 0000
To view Vodafone Idea’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vodafone Idea Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 01-Nov-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Vodafone Idea’s complete exits history, request access »