International Steel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

International Steel Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of a variety of steel products. The company produces a broad range of hot-rolled, cold-rolled and coated sheets, tin mill products, carbon and alloy plates, rail products and semi-finished shapes serving the automotive, construction, pipe and tube appliance, plate, rail, container, tin and machinery markets. It sells these products directly to end-users, third-party processors and service centers primarily located in the Midwest and along the eastern seaboard of the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LTV (Integrated Assets)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Primary Office
  • 4020 Kinross Lakes Parkway
  • Richfield, OH 44286
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Steel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Steel Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rodney Mott President & CEO
Leonard Leonard Chief Financial Officer
V. Goodwin Chief Operating Officer
Carlos Hernandez General Counsel
To view International Steel Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

International Steel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International Steel Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Steel Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 21-Jun-2004 0000000000 0000 Iron and Steel Mining 000000 0000
0000000 00000 (000 22-Apr-2004 0000000000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining 000000 0000
000000 000000 0000 31-Oct-2003 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 000000 0000
000000000 00000 07-May-2003 0000000000 00.00 Iron and Steel Mining
Acme Metals (Compact Strip Process Mini-Mill) 23-Sep-2002 Buyout/LBO 0000 Iron and Steel Mining 000000 0000
To view International Steel Group’s complete investments history, request access »

International Steel Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 (000 22-Apr-2004 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view International Steel Group’s complete exits history, request access »