CIVCO Medical Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

CIVCO Medical Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of advanced medical products, and design and manufacturing outsourcing services for healthcare companies worldwide. The company provides medical device outsourcing services, and manufactures and sells medical products. Through CIVCO operations, it designs, develops, manufactures, and distributes specialized medical accessories and supplies for imaging equipment and minimally invasive surgical equipment. Its services include development and manufacturing of electronic and electromechanical devices, and instrumentation, product definition, rapid prototyping, engineering, risk analysis, agency submissions, validation testing, and value engineering. It operated as a unit of Colorado MEDtech, until Colorado MEDtech was taken private.

Contact Information

Website
www.civco.com
Formerly Known As
Colorado MEDtech (Operating Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Medical Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2301 Jones Boulevard
  • Coralville, IA 52241
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIVCO Medical Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIVCO Medical Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIVCO Medical Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of advanced medical products, and design and manufacturing outsourcing services for healthcare companies worldw
Diagnostic Equipment
Coralville, IA
201 As of 2006
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CIVCO Medical Solutions Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CIVCO Medical Solutions Patents

CIVCO Medical Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220160339-A1 Transperineal puncture device guide Pending 23-Nov-2020 00000000000 0
US-20200368379-A1 Medical probe disinfectant system Pending 22-May-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3677189-A1 Adhesive hydrophilic pad for ultrasound transducer Pending 03-Jan-2019 0000000000 0
JP-2020108761-A Adhesive hydrophilic pad for ultrasound transducer Active 03-Jan-2019 0000000000
US-20190328357-A1 Covers for ultrasound probe Pending 27-Mar-2018 A61B8/0825
To view CIVCO Medical Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

CIVCO Medical Solutions Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Schultz Chief Operating Officer
Brad Dunlap Vice President, Business Development
Lisa Johnson Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CIVCO Medical Solutions Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CIVCO Medical Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CIVCO Medical Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIVCO Medical Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIVCO Medical Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 17-Mar-2016 0000000000 000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 0
To view CIVCO Medical Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »