Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Roper Technologies

Roper Technologies
1800 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
ROP STOCK SYMBOL
55 INVESTMENTS
$355.13 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Roper is a diversified technology company that operates out of four segments: Application Software, Network Software & Systems, Measurement & Analytical Solutions, and Process Technologies. The firm's culture emphasizes acquiring asset-light, cash-generative businesses. Roper then reinvests this excess cash in businesses that yield incrementally higher rates of return. While the firm's businesses are managed in a decentralized manner, Roper does not passively manage its portfolio. Instead, Roper manages its businesses through the Socratic method and empowers decision-makers through group executive coaching. Roper has now rotated a clear majority of its business from legacy industrial products into technology software in mature, niche markets with large quantities of deferred revenue.

Formerly Known As
Roper Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Software
Vertical Market Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6901 Professional Parkway East
  • Suite 200
  • Sarasota, FL 34240
  • United States

+1 (941) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roper Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Roper Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$245.59 - $385.51 $36.9B $359.80 $10.85 478K 104M

Roper Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 42,129,010 32,418,891 31,240,445 20,777,357
Revenue 5,312,500 5,191,200 4,607,500 3,789,900
EBITDA 1,937,300 1,747,500 1,560,300 1,292,700
Net Income 1,124,000 944,400 971,800 658,600
Total Assets 15,908,300 15,249,500 14,316,400 14,324,927
Total Debt 4,721,000 4,941,700 5,155,500 6,209,536
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Roper Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Roper Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Roper Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Roper Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0. 0000 0000
000 0000000 000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software
000000000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Financial Software 00000 00000000
000000 28-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
iSqFt 31-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Roper Technologies Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 29-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
0000 0000000 00000 21-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
00000000 25-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
ABEL Pumps 01-May-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Roper Technologies Subsidiaries (33)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlantic Health Partners Pharmaceuticals Boca Raton, FL 2007
00000000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Carrickfergus, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Social/Platform Software Midlothian, VA 0000
00000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Los Gatos, CA 0000
000000 00000000 00 Financial Software Chicago, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Roper Technologies Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
L. Neil Hunn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Crisci Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Stipancich JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Tim Haddock Vice President, Investments and Mergers & Acquisitions
Jason Conley Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 34 executives. Get the full list »

Roper Technologies Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 00000000 Roper Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 000 Roper Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Roper Technologies Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 0000 Roper Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »