Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Compass Group (UK)

Compass Group (UK)
1941 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
CPG STOCK SYMBOL
41 INVESTMENTS
$24.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Compass Group is the largest food-service company globally, operating in more than 50 countries with annual sales of more than GBP 22 billion. Compass Group's model stems from operating on-premise catering facilities, rather than centralised industrial kitchens. Food services is Compass' core focus and contributes close to 85% of revenue. In addition, the company provides support services to clients through activities including cleaning services, office services (for example, concierge services), grounds maintenance, and so on.

Formerly Known As
Factory Canteens
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Compass House
  • Guildford Street
  • Chertsey KT16 9BQ
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01932 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compass Group (UK)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Compass Group (UK) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.27 - $26.88 $38.2B $24.01 $0.89 3.23M 1.59B

Compass Group (UK) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 45,603,982 45,603,982 40,482,750 37,357,080
Revenue 31,745,505 31,745,505 30,868,911 28,593,148
EBITDA 2,487,016 2,487,016 2,919,669 2,773,414
Net Income 1,416,413 1,416,413 1,512,259 1,470,961
Total Assets 16,360,597 16,360,597 16,432,145 14,708,286
Total Debt 4,750,842 4,750,842 5,764,019 5,303,771
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Compass Group (UK) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Compass Group (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Compass Group (UK) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sodexo Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Twyford, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00
000 00000 00000000 Corporation Søborg, Denmark 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0 000000000000
0000 00000 Corporation Sandy, United Kingdom 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Compass Group (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars
00000 0000 0000000 11-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000
000000 00000 (000) 14-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000000000 00000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000000 0000000
Techbold 10-Aug-2017 Angel (individual) 00.000 Other IT Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Compass Group (UK) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 25-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 (00)
00000 00000000 31-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 (00)
Selecta Group 01-May-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Compass Group (UK) Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Famous Flavours Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Nieuw-Vennep, Netherlands 2008
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Hyderabad, India 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Ede, Netherlands 0000
000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Bordon, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Compass Group (UK) Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dominic Blakemore Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karen Witts Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Brent Mooney Chief Financial Officer of Compass Group Canada
Fernando Pascual General Manager
Jan van Donselaar Managing Director of Netherlands

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Compass Group (UK) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000-000000000 000000 Compass Group (UK) Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Compass Group (UK) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »