Glion Institute of Higher Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 654
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Glion Institute of Higher Education General Information

Description

Operator of private hospitality management institutions in Montreux, Switzerland. The company offers bachelor's and master's degrees in hospitality, luxury and event management and dual-degree in Master of Business Administration and Master of Science programmes, enabling its students to meet their the desired educational goals and career choices.

Contact Information

Website
www.glion.edu
Formerly Known As
Glion Hotel School, Institut International de Glion, Centre international de Glion, Glion Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Route de Glion 111
  • Glion
  • 1823 Montreux
  • Switzerland
+41 021 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glion Institute of Higher Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glion Institute of Higher Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glion Institute of Higher Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of private hospitality management institutions in Montreux, Switzerland. The company offers bachelor's and mast
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Montreux, Switzerland
654 As of 2021
000000000000

00000 00

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Lausanne, Switzerland
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glion Institute of Higher Education Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000 00 Corporation Lausanne, Switzerland 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Glion Institute of Higher Education Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georgette Davey Managing Director
Estelle Her Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glion Institute of Higher Education Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000î0 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Glion Institute of Higher Education Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00. Glion Institute of Higher Education Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Glion Institute of Higher Education Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Glion Institute of Higher Education Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Glion Institute of Higher Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glion Institute of Higher Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glion Institute of Higher Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial