Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Laureate Education

Laureate Education
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
LAUR STOCK SYMBOL
65 INVESTMENTS
$18.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Laureate Education Inc is an international community of universities. The company provides higher education programs and services to students through an international network of licensed universities and higher education institutions. Its geographical segments include Brazil, Public universities in Mexico, The Andean segment includes institutions in Chile, Peru, Portugal and Spain, The Central America and U.S. Campuses segment, The Rest of World segment and Online and Partnerships segment. The Andean segment contributes maximum revenue from its operations.

Formerly Known As
Sylvan Learning Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 650 South Exeter Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States

+1 (410) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laureate Education’s full profile, request a free trial.

Laureate Education Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.32 - $18.57 $3.94B $18.20 $4.22 1.38M 219M

Laureate Education Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,805,228 5,633,037 5,593,024
Revenue 3,319,636 3,350,224 3,385,876 3,301,864
EBITDA 592,391 591,809 517,156 1,007,946
Net Income 949,177 370,067 91,465 371,847
Total Assets 6,824,713 6,769,636 7,391,285 7,062,470
Total Debt 2,171,029 2,695,451 3,095,266 3,808,364
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Laureate Education Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laureate Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laureate Education Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cengage Learning Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Laureate Education Investments & Acquisitions (65)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 26-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000000 27-Oct-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000000 0000000ê 31-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000000000000-0000 27-Mar-2015 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Gabinete de Estudos de Mercado e Opinião 27-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0é0000 000000 00 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Laureate Education Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000ê 31-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
000000000 00 0000, 27-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 14 buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Feb-2014 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 14 buyers
0000000000 00 00. 21-Nov-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
Monash South Africa 28-Aug-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Laureate Education Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
M-Power Energy India Consulting Services (B2B) New Delhi, India 2007
00000 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Sydney, Australia 0000
000000000 00 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Porto Alegre, Brazil 0000
00000000000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Heredia, Costa Rica 0000
00000000000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Lima, Peru 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Laureate Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laureate Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laureate Education Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eilif Serck-Hanssen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neel Broker Chief Executive Officer
Paula Singer Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Jacques Charhon Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Mann Managing Director, Asia-Pacific

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Laureate Education Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000-0000000 Laureate Education Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00ñ00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Citigroup Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »