Navitas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,269
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 15

Navitas General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, Navitas is a global provider of education services. It has more than 120 colleges and campuses across the world and an extensive range of educational services for students and professionals, including university programs, English-language training and settlement services, workforce education, and student recruitment. The business has three operating divisions: university programs, or UP; professional and English programs, or PEP; and SAE Group, or SAE. The UP division contributed 64% of fiscal 2018 revenue and 78% of EBITDA.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
IBT Education Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Level 8, Brookfield Place
  • 125 Saint Georges Terrace
  • Perth, Western Australia 6000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Navitas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navitas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Founded in 1994, Navitas is a global provider of education services. It has more than 120 colleges and campuses across t
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Perth, Australia
1,269 As of 2018
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000 0000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
000000000000

000 0000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 0000000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Navitas Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ILA Vietnam Private Equity-Backed Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Parkston, SD
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Tioga, ND
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Wishek, ND
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Navitas Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Buckingham Group Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Colin Pavlovich Chief Financial Officer
Iain Rothwell Chief Commercial Officer
Peter Campbell Co-Founder
Rodney Jones Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Navitas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Navitas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navitas Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
000000 (000000 000 20-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software
00000 20-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Educational Software
00'00000000 000000 14-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
SAE Education 30-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Navitas Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EduGlobal China Education and Training Services (B2B) Beijing, China 2002
0000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Colombo, Sri Lanka 0000
000000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Christchurch, New Zealand 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Hawthorn, Australia 0000
0000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Sydney, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Navitas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 15-Aug-2007 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Navitas’s complete exits history, request access »