Study Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,137
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Study Group General Information

Description

Provider of educational courses and language training programs intended for international academic success and rewarding careers for the students. The company's focus lies in offering university preparation programs, English language and vocational courses to international students across Australia, New Zealand, the U.K., the U.S. and Canada, enabling the students to obtain the language, academic and social skills for university progression and continued success in a global society.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Study Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • The Grove, 1st Floor
  • 248 Marylebone Road
  • London NW1 6JZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Study Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Study Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Study Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of educational courses and language training programs intended for international academic success and rewarding
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
3,137 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00 00000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Luzern, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Study Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ILSC Education Group Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000000&0
00 000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Luzern, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Camden, NJ 0000 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Study Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emma Lancaster Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicholas Williams Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Robert Morgan Global Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Claridge Chief Information Officer
Manoj Shetty Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Study Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Ardian Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Study Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Study Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Study Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Study Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Study Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Study Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 13-Feb-2020 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000000 000 29-Apr-2015 0000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
ANU College 25-Nov-2013 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Study Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Study Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Study Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Study Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 29-Apr-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Study Group’s complete exits history, request access »