Vote.org Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35K

  • Investors
  • 6

Vote.org General Information

Description

Operator of an online voting system intended to enable citizens of the United States of America to vote for a better democracy. The company develops a system where citizens can register to vote, verify their registration, and get to vote online, providing voters with information related to election procedures.

Contact Information

Website
www.vote.org
Formerly Known As
Long Distance Voter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 4096 Piedmont Avenue
  • Suite 368
  • Oakland, CA 94611
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vote.org Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator $35K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Apr-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Mar-2014 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 09-Jan-2014 $25K $25K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vote.org’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vote.org Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Andrea Hailey Chief Executive Officer
Peter Gluck Chief Technology Officer
Rupa Balasubramanian Treasurer & Board Member
Kimberly Hewlett Chair of the Board
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vote.org Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Kimberly Hewlett Vote.org Chair of the Board 000 0000
Maisha Leek Self Board Member 000 0000
Rupa Balasubramanian Vote.org Treasurer & Board Member 000 0000
Swati Mylavarapu Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vote.org Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vote.org Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citizen Engagement Lab Education Fund Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Civic Innovation Works Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Media Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Vote.org FAQs

  • When was Vote.org founded?

    Vote.org was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Vote.org?

    Debra Cleaver and Carl Snodgrass JD are the founders of Vote.org.

  • Who is the CEO of Vote.org?

    Andrea Hailey is the CEO of Vote.org.

  • Where is Vote.org headquartered?

    Vote.org is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • What is the size of Vote.org?

    Vote.org has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Vote.org in?

    Vote.org’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Vote.org a private or public company?

    Vote.org is a Private company.

  • What is Vote.org’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vote.org is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vote.org raised over time?

    Vote.org has raised $145K.

  • Who are Vote.org’s investors?

    Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation, Y Combinator, Citizen Engagement Lab Education Fund, Civic Innovation Works, and New Media Ventures are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Vote.org.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »