HeadBox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.73M

  • Investors
  • 15

HeadBox General Information

Description

Developer of an event management platform designed to streamline event planning. The company's platform lets companies search, book, and pay online for various venues listed across the UK, suitable for all kinds of events, such as workshops, brainstorms, meetings, product launches, private dining, and corporate parties, enabling clients to save the hassle, time and money spent on arranging an event.

Contact Information

Website
www.headbox.com
Formerly Known As
HEADROOM LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 24 Chiswell Street
  • London EC1Y 4YX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

HeadBox Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HeadBox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 19-Oct-2021 $2.73M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Feb-2017 $2.59M $4.46M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2015 $1.87M $1.87M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HeadBox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HeadBox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 82,514 $0.000123 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 0.93%
Ordinary 615,142 $0.000001 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 6.91%
To view HeadBox’s complete cap table history, request access »

HeadBox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an event management platform designed to streamline event planning. The company's platform lets companies s
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
70 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HeadBox Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HeadBox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Needham Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lucy Lowry Chief Financial Officer
Charlie Marr Chief Operating Officer
Gavin Spurling Chief Technology Officer
To view HeadBox’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HeadBox Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Anand Verma Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Andrew Needham HeadBox Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Martin McCourt Self Board Member 000 0000
Ralph Kugler HeadBox Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

HeadBox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HeadBox Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Deepbridge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guinness Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Media Shakers Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EGORA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aaron Simpson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »