Performant Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,269
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PFMT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $2.04
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Performant Financial General Information

Description

Performant Financial Corp provides technology-enabled recovery and related analytics services in the United States. The company provides its services on an outsourced basis where it handles many or all aspects of its clients' recovery processes. It uses technology-enabled services platform to provide recovery and analytics services in a range of markets for the identification and recovery of student loans, improper healthcare payments and delinquent state tax and federal treasury receivables. The services are primarily offered across a broad range of government and private clients in several markets. The revenue generated here is generally on success-based as it earns fees based on a percentage of the aggregate amount of funds that it enables the clients to recover.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diversified Collection Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 333 North Canyons Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Livermore, CA 94551
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Performant Financial Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.04 $2.02 $0.96 - $5.29 $140M 69.1M 495K -$0.06

Performant Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 313,338 98,878 119,836 154,022
Revenue 132,850 155,937 150,432 155,668
EBITDA 8,322 (6,958) (8,524) 8,437
Net Income (3,932) (13,989) (26,820) (8,010)
Total Assets 150,939 126,227 138,872 137,759
Total Debt 52,059 65,726 69,641 43,329
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Performant Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performant Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performant Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Performant Financial Corp provides technology-enabled recovery and related analytics services in the United States. The
Other Financial Services
Livermore, CA
1,269 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000 0000000
Norfolk, VA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Performant Financial Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Norfolk, VA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Performant Financial Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lisa Im Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Harold Leach Jr. Chief Compliance Officer, Legal
Rohit Ramchandani Senior Vice President, Finance & Strategy
David Yim Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Performant Financial Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Performant Financial Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Performant Financial Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 Performant Financial Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Performant Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Performant Financial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performant Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performant Financial Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
HOPS International 01-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Performant Financial’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Performant Financial Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Other Financial Services Indianapolis, IN 0000
To view Performant Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »