Dole Food Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1851
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 74,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 13

Dole Food Company General Information

Description

Producer of fresh fruit, vegetables and flowers in the United States. The company's worldwide team of growers, packers, processors, shippers and employees is committed to consistently providing safe, high-quality fresh fruit, vegetables and food products, while protecting the environment in which its products are grown and processed, enabling the customers to get high-quality fresh products at cheap rates.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Castle & Cooke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • PO Box 5700
  • Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-5700
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dole Food Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dole Food Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dole Food Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of fresh fruit, vegetables and flowers in the United States. The company's worldwide team of growers, packers,
Food Products
Thousand Oaks, CA
74,300 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000000000
Bakersfield, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dole Food Company Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bolthouse Farms Private Equity-Backed Bakersfield, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 00000
000000000 0000000è Private Equity-Backed Marseille, France 00000 0000000 0000
0000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Lahore, Pakistan 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Dole Food Company Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Linden President & Chief Executive Officer
Johan Malmqvist Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Yoon Hugh Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller and Chief Information Officer
Royce Porter Director, Finance
Robert Dika Director Of Corporate Development And Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dole Food Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Dole Food Company Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Dole Food Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Dole Food Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dole Food Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dole Food Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dole Food Company Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 10-Oct-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
0000000 000000 000 15-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Cultivation
000000000 22-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Food Products
000. 000'0 0000000 02-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products 00000 000000000
Healthy Foods 10-Nov-2011 Secondary Transaction - Private Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dole Food Company Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SunnyRidge Farms Cultivation Winter Haven, FL 1993
0000 00000000 0000 Lender Westlake Village, CA 0000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Pension Charlotte, NC 0000
To view Dole Food Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dole Food Company Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 10-Nov-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 0000000
0000 00000 0000 03-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 0000000
00000000 00000 09-Jun-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 0000000
0000 00000 0000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 0000000
Juice Bowl Products 04-Nov-1993 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dole Food Company’s complete exits history, request access »