General Cigar Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1892

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 156

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

General Cigar Company General Information

Description

Manufacturers of premium cigars in the Dominican Republic, Honduras, and Nicaragua. The company offers its artisan handcrafted cigars under various brand names, creating new blends of tobacco utilizing their in-house research and development programs offering new varieties of tobacco for cigar enthusiasts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Cigar Manufacturers Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 2100 East Cary Street
  • Richmond, VA 23223
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Cigar Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Cigar Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Cigar Company Patents

General Cigar Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9079702-B2 Cigar box with pedestal lid Active 17-Jan-2013 000000000 00
US-20140197055-A1 Cigar box with pedestal lid Active 17-Jan-2013 000000000 0
US-D675938-S1 Semicircular cigar box containing tapered cigars Active 18-Jul-2011
US-D672645-S1 Polygonal cigar box containing crisscrossed cigars Active 18-Jul-2011
CA-887963-A Tear strip formed on a packaging sheet Inactive 14-Dec-1971
To view General Cigar Company’s complete patent history, request access »

General Cigar Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Maryury Irías Controller
Régis Broersma President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

General Cigar Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

General Cigar Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Cigar Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Cigar Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Havana Honeys (Flavored premium cigars) 07-Dec-2007 0000000000 Personal Products 00000 0úñ
To view General Cigar Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

General Cigar Company FAQs

  • When was General Cigar Company founded?

    General Cigar Company was founded in 1892.

  • Where is General Cigar Company headquartered?

    General Cigar Company is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of General Cigar Company?

    General Cigar Company has 156 total employees.

  • What industry is General Cigar Company in?

    General Cigar Company’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is General Cigar Company a private or public company?

    General Cigar Company is a Private company.

  • What is General Cigar Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for General Cigar Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has General Cigar Company raised over time?

    General Cigar Company has raised $108M.

  • Who are General Cigar Company’s investors?

    Swedish Match has invested in General Cigar Company.

  • When was General Cigar Company acquired?

    General Cigar Company was acquired on 01-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired General Cigar Company?

    General Cigar Company was acquired by Scandinavian Tobacco Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »