Swedish Match Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,733
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SWMA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $7.40
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Swedish Match General Information

Description

Swedish Match AB is primarily a smokeless tobacco company. It does not sell cigarettes. Its products include snus, moist snuff, chewing tobacco, cigars, and lighters and matches. Swedish Match's largest markets are Scandinavia and the United States, which collectively account for roughly 85% of the company's total revenue. Key brands include general (snus), longhorn (moist snuff), red Man (chewing tobacco), garcia y vega (cigars), and cricket (lighters). The company produces its products in Sweden, the United States, the Dominican Republic, Brazil, the Netherlands, and the Philippines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Svenska Tändsticks AB
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Sveavägen 44
  • 118 85 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-139 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swedish Match Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.40 $7.27 $7.06 - $9.66 $11.5B 1.55B 4.51M $0.45

Swedish Match Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,259,432 13,835,169 9,695,995 7,900,445
Revenue 2,096,287 1,811,008 1,558,299 1,490,167
EBITDA 1,009,150 820,040 618,921 600,388
Net Income 704,235 530,136 411,804 411,215
Total Assets 1,766,959 1,847,477 1,522,732 1,556,054
Total Debt 1,746,295 1,907,698 1,466,901 1,506,548
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swedish Match Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedish Match‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swedish Match Patents

Swedish Match Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0516919-D0 Child resistant actuation means for piezoelectric gas lighters Withdrawn 16-Jul-2003 000000000
GB-2416022-A Child resistant actuation means for piezoelectric gas lighters Withdrawn 16-Jul-2003 000000000
GB-0516921-D0 Child resistant actuation means for piezoelectric gas lighters Withdrawn 16-Jul-2003 000000000
GB-2416023-A Child resistant actuation means for piezoelectric gas lighters Withdrawn 16-Jul-2003 000000000 0
US-20080050686-A1 Child resistant actuation means for piezoelectric gas ligh Abandoned 16-Jul-2003 F23Q2/164 0

Swedish Match Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Dahlgren Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Hayes President, US Division
Anders Larsson Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President, Group Finance
Hanna Erlandson Executive, Investor Relations
Emmett Harrison Senior Vice President, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swedish Match Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000000 Swedish Match Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Swedish Match Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swedish Match Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedish Match‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swedish Match Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 22-Aug-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
000000 00000 23-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
00 0000000 31-Aug-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
0000 00000 00 27-Oct-2011 0000000000 Rail
Scandinavian Tobacco Group 01-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swedish Match Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
V2 Tobacco Other Consumer Non-Durables Silkeborg, Denmark 2006
000000 00000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Bethlehem, PA 0000
000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Odense, Denmark 0000
0000000 00000 0000 LP Direct Investments Richmond, VA
To view Swedish Match’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Swedish Match Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 000000 27-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 03-Feb-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000 0000 22-Feb-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 03-May-1999 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Arnold André Corporate Completed
To view Swedish Match’s complete exits history, request access »